Main menu
[…] No. 114-239 (2015); Comm. on Ethics, In the Matters of Allegations Relating to Travel to Taiwan by Representatives William Owens and Peter Roskam in 2011, H.R. Rep. No. 113-226 (2013).
Close

See the Committee’s FGDA Regulations for in-depth requirements.

[63] The Committee’s implementing regulations are issued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7342(a)(6)(A), (g)(1) and apply to House Members, officers, and employees.  The regulations were first published on January 23, 1978.  124 Cong. Rec. 452-53.
Close

FGDA also applies to your spouse or dependents.

[64] 5 U.S.C. § 7342(a)(1)(G).
Close

          i. Tangible Gifts

[65] 5 U.S.C. § 7342(c).
Close

While you are on American soil, you may only accept tangible gifts that are of “minimal value tendered and received as a souvenir or mark of courtesy.”  Minimal value is set by the General Services Administration on a tri-annual basis and is calculated based on the Consumer Price Index.  You can find the current minimal value here.  If you are unsure of the value, the Office of the Clerk can appraise the item.