Manual Logo
[…] Included are proceedings before any government department or agency. Additionally, House Rule 23, clause 3, prohibits Members and their staffs from receiving compensation by virtue of influence improperly exerted from a position in Congress.

Even absent compensation, employees are restricted by law and rule from private representation of others before the United States government or the pursuit of others’ federal claims when not in the proper discharge of official duties. Section 205 of title 18 prohibits employees from acting as agent or attorney for another person or organization in prosecuting a claim against the United States or in connection with “any covered matter.” A covered matter includes “any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter.”[35]

[35] 18 U.S.C. § 205(h).

Close

These provisions have generally been enforced in instances when an official’s public duties have conflicted with private interests. Enforcement of the criminal code is the responsibility of the Department of Justice.